Community Service Awards

Community Service Awards

Now Accepting Nominations for the Sixth Annual

City of Alameda Community Service Awards

Nominations are now open to recognize individuals, local nonprofit organizations and businesses for their exemplary dedication to community service and improving the common good of Alameda.  The Community Service Awards nomination packet may be downloaded at https://tinyurl.com/2019serviceawards.  Nominations may come from anyone in the community and must be e-mailed to abagtas@alamedaca.gov no later than 5:00 p.m. on Monday, September 30, 2019

Click here to view form.

Nominations are being accepted for the following eight categories:

  1. Community Service Jim Franz Lifetime Achievement Award
  2. Community Service Volunteer of the Year Award 
  3. Community Service Individual Award
  4. Community Service Non-Profit Board Member Award
  5. Community Service Non-Profit Organization Award
  6. Community Service Youth Award
  7. Community Service Business Person Award
  8. Community Service Business Award

Mayor Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft and the City of Alameda’s Social Service Human Relations Board will honor this year’s recipients at the Sixth Annual Community Service Awards Ceremony to be held on Thursday, November 7, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. at the Elks Lodge Ballroom, 2255 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda.  The awards ceremony is open to the public and is free of charge.  Light dinner will be served.  Since seating is limited, please reserve your seat by Friday, November 1 by going to: https://2019community-service-awards.eventbrite.com

Community Service Awards recipients for the last five years are as follows:

2018

Joanne Robinson: Jim Franz Lifetime Achievement Award
Jerry Juhala: Volunteer of the Year Award
Linda Juhala, John Knox White: Individual Community Service Awards
Kari Thompson, Nonprofit Board Member Community Service Award
Alameda Food Bank: Nonprofit Organization Award
Michael Chen, Jacqueline Mitchell: Community Service Youth Awards
John Jacobs, Kent Rosenblum (posthumous): Business/Business Person Community Service Awards 

2017

Honora Murphy: Lifetime Achievement Award
Don Sherratt, Kari Thompson: Volunteer of the Year Award
Janey Waring: Community Service Individual Award
Nancy Evans: Nonprofit Board Member Award
Friends of the Alameda Animal Shelter: Nonprofit Organization Award
Emily Chan, Lily Conable, Ken Der, Ja'Nylah Johnson: Community Service Youth Awards
Lauren Zimmerman Cook, Kelly Lux: Business/Business Person Awards

2016

Joyce Denyven: Lifetime Achievement Award
Juelle-Ann Boyer: Volunteer of the Year Award
Jill Gorman: Community Service Individual Award
Ed Kofman: Nonprofit Board Member Award
Alameda Boys and Girls Club: Nonprofit Organization Award
Derek Au and Mary Carmen Reid: Community Service Youth Awards
Kate Pryor-Tucker’s Super Creamed Ice Cream and Faction Brewery: Business/Business Person Awards

2015

Ginny Krutilek: Lifetime Achievement Award
Audrey Lord-Hausman: Volunteer of the Year Award
Vickie Smith: Community Service Individual Award
Marian Williams: Nonprofit Board Member Award
Alameda Family Services: Nonprofit Organization Award
Deanna Chu and Julian Aguilar: Community Service Youth Awards
A Special Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to the family of Niel Tam 1945-2015, in recognition of his lifetime of dedication and service to the City and citizens of Alameda.

2014

Judge Richard Bartalini: Lifetime Achievement Award
Kathy Moehring: Volunteer of the Year Award
Sean Cahill: Community Service Individual Award
Bill Sonneman: Nonprofit Board Member Award
Girls Inc. of the Island City: Nonprofit Organization Award
Brandon Do and Lavell Calloway: Community Service Youth Awards
A Special Lifetime Achievement Award was presented honoring Hadi Monsef 1933-2014, for his lifetime of dedication and service to the City and citizens of Alameda.